Tru ServiceFor property professionals
Costs & Pricing

Door Repair Cost in San Jose (2026)

Updated September 2026 5 min read
the average door repair in the San Francisco Bay Area $176 Tru Service door, window and trim repair starts from $135

Quick answer: HomeGuide's 2026 data puts the average door repair in the San Francisco Bay Area at $176, against a national typical range of $132 to $372. Single fixes such as a loose hinge or a sticking door run about $50 to $200. Tru Service door, window and trim repair starts from $135, and we confirm your price from photos before any work starts. Here is what each common door problem costs, and what pushes a job up.

Door, window and trim repair service and quote details

What door repairs cost in 2026

These are 2026 national ranges from HomeGuide's door repair cost guide, per repair, labor and parts included. Treat them as planning numbers, not quotes.

RepairTypical rangeNotes
Sticking or swollen door adjustment$75 to $200rubbing, dragging or not latching
Hinge repair or replacement$50 to $150the hinge itself is $5 to $20
Door knob or handle replacement$50 to $200smart and decorative hardware cost more
Lock repair or replacement$75 to $300smart locks cost more
Weatherstripping replacement$50 to $150gaps and drafts around the door
Screen door repair$75 to $200per screen door
Hole or dent patching$50 to $200hollow-core doors patch easily
Door frame repair$100 to $325full frame replacement $150 to $500
Sliding door roller replacement$75 to $250tracks and rollers on patio sliders

HomeGuide's city breakdown lists the San Francisco Bay Area at an average of $58 an hour and $176 per project. It also notes that many pros charge a minimum service fee covering one to two hours of work, even for a quick fix. Want a real number for your door? Send a photo and get a door repair quote.

San Jose estimates by ZIP code

Homewyse publishes cost calculators that adjust for local labor. With the ZIP code set to 95125 (Willow Glen), its September 2026 estimates include travel, setup and, on short jobs, a minimum labor charge. That is why they sit above the per-item national ranges.

Job (Homewyse, ZIP 95125)San Jose estimateNotes
Basic door repair$282 to $341per door, about 2 hours of labor
Screen door service$148 to $179per door
Window screen repair$162 to $199per screen
Lock repair$147 to $312per lock

To check these yourself, open the calculator and enter 95125 or your own ZIP code. The national default on each page is lower.

Why a sticking door is rarely just the door

A door that rubs or will not latch is usually telling you something moved. The common causes, roughly in the order worth checking:

  • Loose hinge screws. The top hinge carries most of the weight. When its screws strip out of the jamb, the door sags and the latch corner drags. Longer screws into the framing often fix it without touching the door.
  • A strike plate out of line. If the door closes but the latch will not catch, the strike plate may only need to move a few millimeters.
  • Seasonal swelling. Wood doors take on moisture in the wet months and shrink back in summer. A door that only sticks in winter may need its edges sealed more than it needs planing.
  • A frame out of square. Settling can push the jamb out of square. That is where shims, hinge adjustments or planing come in.

Planing is the last step, not the first, because it takes wood off for good. A planed edge should be sealed afterward so it does not soak up moisture and swell again.

Repair or replace?

HomeGuide suggests replacement starts to make sense when the repair approaches half the price of a new door. For an inexpensive hollow-core interior door, replacement runs about $200 to $500, so a door with a punched-through face and a split frame may be cheaper to swap. Solid wood and exterior doors are usually worth repairing: hinges, latches, weatherstripping and a frame repair cost far less than a new entry door.

What our door visit includes

Send a photo of the whole door, a close-up of the problem and, if you can, a short video of it opening and closing. Tell us whether it rubs at the top, drags at the floor or will not latch. We review it and confirm your price before any work starts. On the visit we look for the cause, not just the symptom, clean up, and walk through the result with you before you pay.

Tru Service Doors, Windows & Trim starts from $135. Doors rarely come one at a time, so put every sticking door, torn screen and loose handle on the same request. We are a family-run team of three serving San Jose (including Willow Glen and Almaden), Santa Clara, Campbell, Cupertino, Sunnyvale, Los Gatos, Saratoga, Los Altos, Mountain View and Milpitas, available 24/7 at 831-607-6479.

Planning a bigger list? See the San Jose handyman cost guide, the drywall repair cost guide for the wall behind a slammed doorknob, or our full service menu.

Frequently asked

How much does it cost to fix a sticking door in San Jose?

HomeGuide's 2026 data puts a sticking or swollen door adjustment at $75 to $200 nationally, and its average door repair in the San Francisco Bay Area at $176. Tru Service door repair starts from $135, and we confirm the price from photos before any work starts.

How much does it cost to replace door weather stripping?

HomeGuide lists weatherstripping replacement at $50 to $150 as a door repair, and its weatherstripping guide puts professional installation at $35 to $90 per door.

How much does screen door repair cost?

HomeGuide puts screen door repair at $75 to $200. Homewyse's calculator for San Jose ZIP 95125 estimates screen door service at $148 to $179 per door, and window screen repair at $162 to $199 per screen.

Should I repair or replace an old door?

Repair until the cost approaches about half the price of a new door. Cheap hollow-core interior doors are often cheaper to replace, at about $200 to $500, while solid wood and exterior doors are usually worth repairing.

Prices on this page are 2026 estimates from HomeGuide's door repair cost guide (June 2026, national ranges plus its San Francisco Bay Area city data), HomeGuide's weatherstripping guide, and Homewyse cost calculators set to San Jose ZIP 95125 (September 2026), plus Tru Service's own starting price. Your exact price depends on the door, the hardware and the cause. Request a free quote for an accurate number.

Get a door repair quote from a photo

Text a photo or short video of the door. We send back a clear price, confirmed before any work starts.