Tru ServiceFor property professionals
Costs & Pricing

Pressure Washing Cost in San Jose (2026)

Updated September 2026 4 min read
a standard two-car driveway $100 to $350 patios at $100 to $400 and fences at $100 to $350

Quick answer: HomeGuide's 2026 data puts a standard two-car driveway at $100 to $350, and Angi puts patios at $100 to $400 and fences at $100 to $350. Homewyse's calculator for San Jose ZIP 95125 prices a 500-square-foot driveway at $263 to $324, or about $0.53 to $0.65 per square foot. Tru Service quotes pressure washing by surface and square footage from your photos, and confirms the price before we start.

Pressure washing service and quote details

What pressure washing costs in 2026

These are 2026 national ranges from HomeGuide and Angi, linked in each row. Size and stains move the price more than anything else. Treat them as planning numbers, not quotes.

SurfaceTypical rangeNotes
Single-car driveway (200 to 400 sq ft)$80 to $150HomeGuide
Two-car driveway (400 to 700 sq ft)$100 to $350HomeGuide
Three-car or large driveway (700 to 1,200 sq ft)$250 to $500HomeGuide
Driveway, per square foot$0.30 to $0.55Angi
Concrete patio$130 to $220Angi
Brick or paver patio$210 to $250Angi
Fence$100 to $350Angi, by size and grime
Oil, rust or mold stain treatmentadd $25 to $100+HomeGuide
Sealing after washingadd $0.15 to $0.40 per sq ftHomeGuide

HomeGuide also notes that many pressure washing companies set a minimum service charge of $75 to $150, so a small walkway can cost about the same as a single-car driveway.

San Jose estimates by ZIP code

Homewyse adjusts its calculators for local labor. With the ZIP code set to 95125 (Willow Glen), its September 2026 estimates for a typical job size come out as follows. The national default on each page is lower.

Job (Homewyse, ZIP 95125)San Jose estimatePer square foot
Driveway, 500 sq ft$263 to $324$0.53 to $0.65
Patio, 500 sq ft$241 to $298$0.48 to $0.60
Fence, about 314 sq ft$134 to $177not listed

To check these yourself, open the calculator and enter 95125 or your own ZIP code and square footage.

What changes the price

  • Square footage. Most pros price by area. Per-foot rates drop as the job gets bigger, because setup is spread over more surface.
  • Stains. Oil, rust and algae need pre-treatment beyond a plain wash, which HomeGuide prices at $25 to $100 or more.
  • Surface. Angi puts concrete patios below brick and pavers, which have joints the water has to work through.
  • Wood vs. concrete. Wood and vinyl fences need lower pressure so the surface is cleaned without being damaged, which takes more care per foot.
  • Access. An outdoor spigot near the work, and parking for the equipment, keep the visit simple.

When to pressure wash in the South Bay

Late summer is a good time to clean concrete before the rains. Spring is the time to remove the algae and mildew that build up over a wet Bay Area winter on shaded patios and north-facing walkways. If you are already booking gutter cleaning before the rainy season, pressure washing fits into the same exterior visit. Our rainy-season home prep guide has the rest of the fall list.

How Tru Service quotes pressure washing

We pressure wash concrete driveways and walkways, entry steps and porches, back patios and side-yard concrete, and wood and vinyl fences in San Jose and across the South Bay. Pressure washing is quoted by surface and approximate square footage: send a photo of each area, note any oil, rust or algae stains, and tell us where the outdoor spigot is. We confirm the price before we start, and bundling the driveway, walkway and patio in one visit costs less per surface than separate trips.

After the work, we clean up and walk through the result with you before you pay. We are a family-run team of three, available 24/7 at 831-607-6479. Property managers can bundle several units or common areas into one visit; see our property manager services.

Frequently asked

How much does it cost to pressure wash a driveway in San Jose?

HomeGuide puts a standard two-car driveway at $100 to $350 nationally. Homewyse's calculator for San Jose ZIP 95125 estimates $263 to $324 for a 500 square foot driveway, about $0.53 to $0.65 per square foot. Tru Service quotes by surface and square footage from photos and confirms the price before starting.

How much does it cost to pressure wash a fence?

Angi puts fence pressure washing at $100 to $350, with an average of about $225, depending on size, material and grime. Homewyse estimates $134 to $177 for about 314 square feet of fence in San Jose ZIP 95125.

How much does patio pressure washing cost?

Angi puts patio power washing at $100 to $400, with concrete patios at $130 to $220 and brick or paver patios at $210 to $250. Homewyse estimates $241 to $298 for a 500 square foot patio in San Jose ZIP 95125.

How does Tru Service price pressure washing?

By surface and approximate square footage. Send a photo of each area, note any stains, and tell us where the outdoor spigot is. We confirm the price before any work starts, and bundling several surfaces in one visit costs less per surface than separate trips.

Prices on this page are 2026 estimates from HomeGuide's driveway pressure washing guide (June 2026), Angi's guides to driveway, patio and fence pressure washing (national ranges), and Homewyse cost calculators set to San Jose ZIP 95125 (September 2026). Tru Service quotes pressure washing from photos; your price depends on the surfaces, square footage and stains.

Get a pressure washing quote from photos

Text a photo of each surface. We send back a clear price, confirmed before we start.